Özgürlük Taxi — Akdeniz, Mersin

The Özgürlük neighborhood in the Akdeniz district has a population of about 5,795 as of 2021. You can request a taxi 24/7 by phone or WhatsApp.

About Özgürlük Neighborhood

Among healthcare facilities, Mersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi is about 3.5 km away in a straight line. The nearest port is Mersin Limanı Yolcu Salonu, about 3.7 km away in a straight line. Çukurova Airport is about 36 km away in a straight line; you can request an airport transfer in advance. Notable places nearby include Tırmıl Tepe Höyüğü (about 550 m), Karaduvar Sahili (about 2.6 km).

Key Places Around Özgürlük

Type Place Distance
place of interestTırmıl Tepe Höyüğü550 m
beachKaraduvar Sahili2.6 km
hospitalMersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi3.5 km
portMersin Limanı Yolcu Salonu3.7 km
train stationMersin Garı3.8 km
universityToros Üniversitesi Uray Kampüsü3.9 km

Distances are straight-line and approximate; the actual road distance may differ. Data from OpenStreetMap contributors.

Distance to Key Points

Place Distance
Mersin Port3.7 km
Mersin Train Station3.8 km
Mersin City Hospital6.3 km
Mersin Bus Terminal (MEŞOT)7.8 km
Mersin Marina10 km
Çukurova Airport36 km

Frequently Asked Questions About Özgürlük Taxi

How long does a taxi take to arrive in Özgürlük?

Arrival time varies with the number of available vehicles and local traffic, so we cannot commit to a specific time.

How is the taxi fare determined for Özgürlük?

Once you provide your route when calling, an estimated fare is shared. The exact fare is set by the taxi meter.

Can I call a taxi from Özgürlük to the airport?

Yes, we take 24/7 transfer requests to Çukurova Airport from all of Mersin, including Özgürlük.

How do I call a taxi in Özgürlük?

You can call 0555 142 25 80 or send your location via our WhatsApp line at 0555 142 25 80.

Can I pay by card?

Yes. You can pay the fare by credit or debit card; cash is also accepted.

What is the nearest hospital to Özgürlük?

Mersin Toros Devlet Hastanesi, about 3.5 km away in a straight line. The actual road distance may differ.

How far is Çukurova Airport from Özgürlük?

about 36 km in a straight line. The road distance may differ; call or message us on WhatsApp for an estimated fare.